Southwestern Ontario Suzuki Institute Inc.

Student Institute Aug. 7–12 | Teacher Development Aug. 6–14, 2022 | In Person at WLU & Online

Faculty 2022

VIOLIN/VIOLA Paule Barsalou (ON), Julia Bowdring (NL), Heather Braden (ON), Dragan Djerkic (QC), Linda Fiore (PA), Venetia Gauthier (ON), Anna Hughes (ON), Margot Jewell (ON), Jerzy Kaplanek (ON), April Losey (CA), Karen-Michele Kimmett (ON), Joanne Martin (AB), Joanne Melvin (AB), Laura Nerenberg (ON), Margaret Parkin (ON), Rob Richardson (MB), Kathleen Spring (CO), Witold Swoboda (ON), Christine Vlajk (ON), Myra Yeung (ON)

CELLO Zachary Carcella-Sweet (NY), Susan Gagnon (ON), Amber Ghent (ON), Katerina Juraskova (ON), Alice Ann O’Neil (OH), Katie Schlaikjer (ON), Margaret Maria Tobolowska (ON)

DOUBLE BASS Virginia Dixon (IL), Doug Murphy (ON)

PIANO Anya Alexeyev (ON), Josée Desjardins (QC), Caroline Fraser (Peru), Gail Lange (ON), Nena LaMarre (ON), Maureen McReynolds (ON)

YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAM
Violin Jerzy Kaplanek (ON), Viola Christine Vlajk (ON), Cello Katie Schlaikjer (ON), Piano Anya Alexeyev (ON)

PRE-READING Jennifer Stacey (ON)

PERCUSSION (for pianists) Christa Mercey (ON), Arun Pal (ON)

ORCHESTRAS Dragan Djerkic (QC), Margaret Parkin (UK), Robert Richardson (MB)

PIANO COLLABORATORS Norm Abbott, Ken Gee, Catherine Hewson, Kathleen King-Martin, Stephanie Mara, Ellen Meyer

OPTIONAL CLASSES
Double Bass Doug Murphy (ON), Chamber Music various teachers, Choir for all instruments Marion Samuel-Stevens (ON), Composition Arie van de Ven (ON), Fiddling for Violinists or Violists Julia Bowdring (NL), Fiddling for Cellists Amber Ghent (ON), Improvisation Laura Nerenberg (ON), Klezmer Arie van de Ven (ON), Operetta Marion Samuel-Stevens (ON), Mary-Margaret Annab (ON) & Alycia Wheeldon (ON), Organ for Pianists Kathleen King-Martin (ON), Viola for Violinists Heather Braden (ON)

TECH ASSISTANT James Wu (ON)
NOTE: All information, classes, faculty, etc. are subject to change depending on enrolment.
faculty | organizers | board